• 2019 Fiji Tour Team Announcement

    The Australian Universities Representative Team to tour to Fiji in October was announced at a function held at Easts Brisbane Leagues Club on 11 May 2019.
    The touring party will depart for Fiji on 12 October and return 23 October. Based in Suva for the duration, the team will play matches against both the Fiji Universities and the visiting New Zealand Universities, with negotiations continuing for the possible inclusion of a side representing New Guinea Universities. It will be another step along the way in Australia’s preparation to defend its Universities Rugby League World Cup title in England in 2021.
    The squad selected for the Fiji Tour is as follows:
    Jack Brock (Central Qld Uni)
    Matthew Butler (Griffith Uni)
    Ryan Cameron (Uni of Qld)
    Sam Collins (Qld Uni of Tech)
    Jack Gibbons (Aust Catholic Uni Sydney)
    Dylan Izzard (Aust Catholic Uni Sydney)
    Reed Izzard (TAFE NSW)
    Harrison Leonard (Aust College of Phys Ed)
    Jack Miers (Aust TC)
    Declan Morrisey (Aust Catholic Uni Brisbane)
    Nick O’Meley (Wyong TAFE)
    Trent Peoples (Uni of Wollongong)
    Dalton Phillips (TAFE Qld)
    Tom Rafter (Uni of Sunshine Coast)
    Josh Rogers (Southern Cross Uni)
    Matt Sheppard (Uni of Wollongong)
    Jake Sparey (Griffith Uni)
    Brayden Torpy (Central Qld Uni)
    Royce Tout (Macquarie Uni)
    Coach: Drew Dalton
    Asst Coach: Todd Edwards
    Physio: Mitch Chad
    Trainers/S&C: Ryan Elson, Grant Stephensen, Clive Lang
    Management: Bob Lennox, Bob Henderson, Mick Williams

    Queensland Win 2019 Interstate Challenge Match 28-10

    The annual Universities Interstate Challenge match was played Saturday 11 May 2019 at Langlands Park, East Brisbane, with the Queensland side keeping possession of the trophy for yet another year, defeating NSW 28-10.
    Typical of any rugby league match between the two states, it was played at high intensity and the first 20 minutes was a display of some bruising defence from both sides, until a dropped ball by the Blues near their their own line opened the door for the first try of the match to Queensland winger Jake Sparey. 10 minutes later and an intercept by Queensland centre Sam Collins saw him race down the field to score, taking his team to the break leading 10-0.
    The second half was only 5 minutes old when the NSW side made its first impression on the scoreboard, with second rower Trent Peoples barging his way over the line. The Maroons were quick to respond with Collins clocking up his double but the Blues came back moments later when Lock Royce Tout crossed under the posts.
    The match was still in the balance with 10 minutes remaining, but it was the home side who lifted, posting 3 unanswered tries; to Josh Rogers, a second for Sparey and right on the bell to hooker Jack Miers.
    Queensland Coach Mark Gliddon was full of praise for fullback Brayden Torpy and Josh Rogers:
    “I thought Torpy and Rogers were outstanding for us. However, the whole side were courageous given the big NSW pack, but we held our own” Gliddon said.
    A disappointed NSW coach Drew Dalton was proud of his team’s efforts:
    I think we were superb up the middle with our forwards, but in the end Queensland were too good out wide, making us pay for our errors” Dalton said.
    Queensland Universities 28 (Tries: Jake Sparey 2, Sam Collins 2, Josh Rogers, Jack Miers; Goals Brayden Torpy 2) defeated NSW Universities 10 (Tries: Trent Peoples, Royce Tout; Goal: Dylan Izzard
    Player of the Match:
    Dalton Phillips (Qld)
    Players’ Player:
    Qld – Josh Rogers
    NSW: Matthew Jurd
    The Teams:
    Queensland
    1. Brayden Torpy (Central Qld Uni)
    2. Jordan Perrins-Phillips (Murray Mallee TC)
    3. Declan Morrisy (Australian Catholic Uni Brisbane)
    4. Sam Collins (Qld Uni of Tech)
    5. Jake Sparey (Griffith Uni)
    6. Josh Rogers (Southern Cross Uni)
    7. Josh James (Qld Uni of Tech)
    15. Cody McIntosh (Central Qld Uni)
    9. Jack Miers (Australin TC)
    10. Jack Brock (Central Qld Uni)
    11. Ryan Cameron (Uni of Qld)
    16. Tom Rafter (Uni of Sunshine Coast)
    13. Dalton Phillips (C) (TAFE Qld)
    8. Dylan Haiijer (TAFE Qld)
    12. Brock Richardson All Trades Qld)
    14. Harrison Graham (Qld Uni of Tech)
    17. Matt Butler (Griffith Uni)
    18. Hector Hilberto (Uni of Qld)
    Coach: Mark Gliddon
    Asst Coach: Jody Barlow
    Physio: Mitch Chad
    Trainers/S&C: Henry I’iga & Paul Hamson
    Management: Trad McLean & Martin Unicomb

    NSW
    1. Dylan Izzard (Australian Catholic Uni Sydney)
    2. Samaka Isaacs (Macquarie Uni)
    3. Nick O’Meley (Wyong TAFE)
    4. Jack Gibbons (Australian Inst of Fitness)
    5. Brayden Stewart-Thomas (Wollongong TAFE)
    6. Tom Watkins (Edith Cowan Uni)
    7. Luke Jurd (Uni of Wollongong)
    8. Matthew Jurd (C) (Uni of Wollongong)
    9. Maverick Tweedie (Wollongong TAFE)
    10. Matt Sheppard (Uni of Wollongong)
    11. Trent Peoples (Uni of Wollongong)
    12. Reed Izzard (TAFE NSW)
    13. Royce Tout (Macquarie Uni)
    14. Alec Bush (Western Sydney Uni)
    15. Harrison Leonard (Aust. College of Physical Ed)
    16. Jack Cross (Uni of Wollongong)
    17. Alex Fisher (Uni of Wollongong)
    18. Cheyne Pike (Illawarra TAFE)
    Coach: Drew Dalton
    Asst Coach: Luke Muttdon
    Physio: Adam Meridith
    Trainers/S&C:Ryan Elson & Clive Lang
    Management: Bob Henderson & Mick Williams

  • Annual Interstate Challenge Match 11 May 2019

    The annual NSW Vs Queensland Universities Interstate Challenge match will played Saturday 11 May 2019 at Langlands Park, East Brisbane, kick off 12.00 noon.
    Following the match, at a function to be held at Easts Brisbane Leagues Club, the Australian Universities Representative Team to tour to Fiji in October 2019 will be announced.
    Match Report and the Australian Team will be posted.

    2019 Interstate Challenge Match to be Held in Brisbane

    The annual Universities Rugby League Interstate Challenge Match between the NSW and Queensland Universities representative teams will be played in Brisbane on the weekend of 25/26 May 2019. Actual day and venue still to be determined.
    This match serves as the primary selection trial for the Australian Universities rep team, which will tour overseas in October 2019.
    More information regarding the challenge match and the selection process for both teams will be posted in due course and general information can be obtained by contacting:
    NSW: Bob Lennox – 0412281204
    Queensland: Trad McLean – 0412809106

  • 2018 South Africa Tour Wrap

    The AURL Representative team has returned from its successful tour to South Africa, winning all three games and spreading the gospel of rugby league to union mad locals.
    Coach Aaron Zimmerle, who took charge of the team for its winning campaign at the 2017 Student World Cup (held in Western Sydney in July), was impressed with not only the efforts of the boys on the training paddock and playing field, but their attitude and behaviour off it. Along with Assistant Coach Todd Edwards, the current NSW Tertiary Residents Coach, they moulded together a very formidable line-up.
    But it wasn’t all training and playing for the boys, plenty of sight-seeing and off field activities were on the itinerary. Cape Town included a coast line bus tour, which incorporated a winery and markets visit, there was also a shark diving expedition and the spectacular cable car ride up Table Mountain. Up in Pretoria they visited the nearby Lesidi Cultural Village and Lion Park whilst their home base in Johannesburg was literally across the road from the historic Nelson Mandela Square.
    Congratulations to the following tour award recipients:
    Best Player: Matt Jurd
    Players’ Player: Dylan Izzard
    Man of the Tour: Shared between Physio Paul Minei and Trainer Ryan Elson.
    Finally a big thank you to hosts SARL; President Dr Frans Erasmus, CEO Frans Parsons and all their helpers who worked tirelessly to fit all the pieces together.
    Planning for the team’s 2019 tour has already commenced so stay tuned for news in this regard which will be posted shortly.

    2018 South Africa Tour 2nd Test Result, October 29 in Pretoria

    In balmy evening conditions at Grizzlies Stadium Pretoria on Monday 29 October, the stage was set for another tough encounter. A perfect opening set by Australia resulted in a try wide out to Jayden Baker, converted by Dylan Izzard. Soon after, at the end of a sustained attacking effort from the Aussies, Dalton Phillips dived over from dummy half close to the posts to put his side in front 12-0 after only 6 mins.

    Izzard was on the end of good hands soon after and scored on the left edge. The ball was then shifted to the right and Malachi Morgan crashed over wide out to bring the score to 20-0.

    Further first half tries to Jayden Baker, Robert Tuliatu, Tom Watkins, and Izzard again saw the tourists go to the break leading 42-0

    Declan Morrisey opened the scoring for the Aussies in the second half with a try down the left hand side after a slick passing exchange.

    Australia did well retrieving a kick and put the ball through the hands down the left side to send Sam Collins over wide out to take Australia to over 50. It didn’t take long once again before the classy Aussies were on the board again after a switch of play saw Watkins dive over close to the posts for his second try.

    With the flood gates well and truly open Dalton Phillips picked up a double four-pointer steaming onto a short ball on the left edge of the ruck. Australia 62-0.

    But the Aussies were not finished and again struck down the left side just before full time with Kobe Tararo diving over.

    Full time 66-0

    Tries: Tom Baker 2, Dalton Phillips 2, Dylan Izzard 2, Tom Watkins 2 Malachi Morgan, Robert Tuliatu,
    Declan Morrisey, Sam Collins, Kobe Tararo.

    Goals: Dylan Izzard 7

    Man of the Match: Sam Collins
    Players’ Player: Declan Morrissey
    Team List
    1. Dylan Izzard
    2. Jayden Baker
    3. Declan Morrissey
    4. Malachi Morgan
    5. Billy Butler
    6. Ryan Cameron
    7. Luke Jurd
    8. Matt Jurd
    9. Chris Ostwald
    10. Jack Peacock
    11. Jesse Domic
    12. Matthwe Butler
    13. Dalton Phillips
    14. Tom Watkins
    15. Kobe Tararo
    16. Kobi Annand
    17. Sam Collins
    18. Alex Fisher
    19. Robert Tuliatu
    (* Nineteen players competed by agreement between both controlling bodies)

  • 2018 South Africa Tour 1st Test Result

    The first test of the 2018 South Africa Tour was played in Pretoria on Saturday 27 October, with Australia defeating South Africa 46-16.
    In very hot conditions at the Grizzlies Rugby Club Ground in Pretoria, Australia was
    given an early fright when the South Africa Rhino’s scored the opening try. It
    took the tourists some time to gain their composure and for quite a lengthy time
    the scores were locked at 10 all. At half time Australia had edged to a slight lead
    of 16-10.
    The second half proved to be a different affair with Australia proving to be too fast in the ruck area causing the Rhino’s difficulty in defence. Tries to Jesse Domic, Jack Peacock and Declan Morrisey put Australia in a comfortable position as the match wore on but it must be said the tourists were not clinical in their
    execution and will be looking to improve for the second test in two days time.
    Tries: Dylan Izzard 2, Matt Jurd 2, Declan Morrisey, Luke Jurd, Jack Peacock, Jesse Domic
    Goals: Dylan Izzard 7
    Players’ Player: Dylan Izzard
    Man of the Match: Matt Jurd
    Team List:
    1. Dylan Izzard
    2. Jayden Baker
    3. Declan Morrissey
    4. Malachi Morgan
    5. Billy Butler
    6. Ryan Cameron
    7. Luke Jurd
    9. Chris Ostwald
    10. Jack Peacock
    11. Jesse Domic
    12. Sam Collins
    13. Kobe Tararo
    14. Dalton Phillips
    15. Tom Watkins
    16. Kobi Annand
    17. Matt Butler
    18. Alex Fisher

    2018 South Africa Tour First Match Result

    The AURL touring side won its first match of the 2018 South Africa Tour, defeating the Western Province Invitational XIII 76-6 in Helderberg Rugby Stadium, Cape Town on Tuesday 23 October.

    Australia opened the scoring early in the match with a try to Luke Jurd after a good run through the middle of the ruck by his brother Matthew. However, the early score was equalled soon after with a try to the Invitational XIII after a high kick into the in-goal.

    However, from this point on Australia asserted its authority across the park during the first half with many slick passing moves resulting in a commanding 42-6 lead at the break. First half tries were scored by Luke and Matthew Jurd, Jayden Baker a double, Billy Butler, Robert Tuliatu and Matty Butler.

    The second half saw Australia continue with a disciplined and well constructed effort to run out winners 76-6. The Invitational XIII were a tough and aggressive side who never gave up, but were soundly defeated by a strong Australian outfit.
    Tries: Billy Butler 3, Jayden Baker 2, Dylan Izard, Declan Morrissey, Malachi Morgan, Luke Jurd, Matt Jurd, Robert Tuliatu, Kobe Tararo, Matt Butler
    Goals: Dylan Izzard 12
    Players’ Player: Billy Butler
    Man of the Match: Dylan Izzard
    Team List:
    1. Dylan Izzard
    2. Jayden Baker
    3. Declan Morrissey
    4. Malachi Morgan
    5.Billy Butler
    6. Ryan Cameron
    7. Luke Jurd
    8. Matt Jurd
    9. Tom Watkins
    10. Jack Peacock
    11. Jesse Domic
    12. Robert Tuliatu
    13. Kobe Tararo
    14.Kobi Annand
    15. Sam Collins
    16. Matt Butler
    17. Dylan Haijjir
    18. Alex Fisher

  • 2018 South Africa Tour Departs 20 October

    The AURL team’s 3 match tour of South Africa is fast approaching, with all matches now locked in and the touring squad finalised after some injury replacements required from the original player group selected in May.
    The team departs for South Africa Saturday 20 October, with half the squad leaving from Sydney and the other half from Brisbane, meeting at Singapore, then onward to Johannesburg before arriving in Cape Town in the early hours of Sunday morning local time.
    Their first match will be played at Helderberg Rugby Club Ground (yes they are kindly allowing a rugby league match to be played there!) in Somerset West, Cape Town, against the SA Western Province Invitational XIII, on Tuesday 23 October, kick off time 6.30pm.
    This game will serve as a warm-up match before they travel north on 25 October for the following two tests to be played against the SA Students Rugby League Rep team:
    * 27 October – 1st Test at Harlequins Rugby Club Ground, Groenkloof, Pretoria, kick off 4.00pm;
    * 29 October – 2nd Test at Wanderers Rugby Club Ground, Johannesburg, kick off 7.00pm.
    The team arrives back in Australia on Wednesday 31 October.
    The Squad comprises:
    PLAYERS
    Kobi Annand (Ashmore TAFE)
    Jayden Butler (Acacia Ridge TAFE)
    Billy Butler (Meadowbank TAFE)
    Matthew Butler (Griffith Uni)
    Sam Collins (QUT)
    Jesse Domic (UOQ)
    Alex Fisher (Uni Wollongong)
    Dylan Haajir (Toowoomba TAFE)
    Dylan Izzard (ACU Sydney)
    Luke Jurd (Uni of Wollongong)
    Matthew Jurd (Uni of Wollongong)
    Malachi Morgan (Blacktown TAFE)
    Declan Morrissy (ACU Brisbane)
    Chris Ostwald (QUT)
    Jack Peacock (Ashmore TAFE)
    Dalton Phillips (Acacia Ridge TAFE)
    Kobe Tararo (Griffith Uni)
    Ryan Cameron (UOQ)
    Robert Tuliatu (Macquarie Uni)
    Tom Watkins (Edith Cowan Uni)
    STAFF
    Coach: Aaron Zimmerle
    Asst Coach: Todd Edwards
    Physio: Paul Minei
    Head Trainer: Ryan Elson
    Masseur: Clive Lang
    Management: Bob Lennox, Bob Henderson & Mick Williams

    Australian Uni Squad Selected for 2018 Tour to South Africa

    Following the AURL Interstate Challenge match played at St Marys Stadium, Western Sydney NSW, on Sunday 24 June 2018, the undermentioned squad was selected for the upcoming tour to South Africa:

    Jayden Baker (Qld Uni of Technology)

    Billy Butler (Meadowbank TAFE)

    Matt Butler (Uni of Qld)

    Jesse Domic (BCA National)

    Lane Ferling (Qld Uni of Technology)

    Dylan Haaijer (Toowoomba TAFE)

    Dylan Izzard (ACU Sydney)

    Matt Jurd (Uni of Wollongong)

    Luke Jurd (Uni of Wollongong)

    Malachi Morgan (Blacktown TAFE)

    Declan Morrissy (ACU Brisbane)

    Jack Mackin (Ashmore TAFE)

    Chris Ostwald (Qld Uni of Technology)

    Harry Pondekas (ACU Brisbane)

    Jack Peacock (Ashmore TAFE)

    Dalton Phillips (Acacia Ridge TAFE)

    Kobe Tararo (Qld TAFE Skills Tech)

    Robert Tuliatu (Macquarie Uni)

    Brayden Torpy (Sunshine Coast Uni)

    Tom Watkins (Edith Cowan Uni)

    Coach: Aaron Zimmerle

    Asst Coach: Todd Edwards

    Physio: Paul Minei

    Trainer: Ryan Elson

    Masseur: Clive Lang

    Managment:

    Tour Manager: Bob Lennox
    Team Manager: Bob Henderson
    Logistics Manager: Mick Williams

    The squad will depart Australia 20 October and return 31 October, playing 3 matches on tour:
    23/10 vs West Province in Cape Town
    27/10 vs South Africa Universities in Pretoria
    29/10 vs South Africa Universities in Johannesburg